Privacy Policy

Introduction

Clear Group Australia Pty Ltd (‘Clear Group‘, ‘we’, ‘us’,) wants you to be confident in the way your personal information is handled by us.

Accordingly, your personal information will be handled in a manner that is consistent with the requirements set out in the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988.This document explains our policy for dealing with personal information.

This policy applies to personal information we handle about clients, visitors to our website and other members of the public.

What is personal information

Personal information means any information or an opinion about you from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

The collection of personal information by Clear Group

We collect personal information from you to:

1. assist in our supply of services and products to you;
2. inform you of any updates to any services and products offered by us;
3. better manage your business relationship with us.
4. for all other matters that are ancillary to the above items.

The type of information collected from you includes your name, address, mobile and telephone numbers, facsimile number, email addresses, professional details, transaction information and specific information that you provide us with.

Clear Group’s use of your personal information

We only use and make disclosure of personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose the information.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

How Clear Group collects your personal information

Our collection of your personal information usually results from the personal information being directly provided from you to us. This may occur in a number of ways, such as when you make a request for our product or service over the telephone or the internet.

It is possible for your personal information to be provided to us through your use of our website. The completion of forms on our website may allow us to collect your personal information.

Personal information may also be collected from third parties.

Regardless of how we collect this information, we are obliged to take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of why we are collecting the information, any laws requiring the collection, who we usually disclose it to and any consequences if we are not provided with the information.

Access to your personal information

Subject to certain exceptions imposed by the National Privacy Principles and subject to all legal requirements, you can gain access to the personal information we hold about you.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

We will refuse access to your personal information if the provision of such access would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that personal information. If we deny or restrict your access, then an explanation will be provided.

If you wish to obtain your personal information, then you will need to contact us and at that time you will need to provide satisfactory proof of your identity before any such access will be permitted.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Resolving your concerns

In circumstances where you believe the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please immediately contact us and provide us with all relevant details as to how the information has been compromised. You can make a complaint by contacting Clear Group on +61 3 8562 2232 and asking for the Privacy Officer. We will respond to any such complaint as soon as possible.